Menu
FAST DELIVERY
Please see Delivery page
HAND CRAFTED IN THE UK
In the heart of Dorset
FREE ADVICE LINE
We are here to help
99% POSITIVE FEEDBACK
On our excellent service

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Flyte so Fancy Ltd does not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment (e.g. couriers). In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

You will only receive email marketing from us if you have subscribed to our newsletter. This you can do at the bottom of the website page should you wish. We ONLY send monthly emails with special offers and chicken keeping information. If you would like to know if you are subscribed to our email newsletter list please either email info@flytesofancy.co.uk. You can easily unsubscribe directly from the newsletter using the unsubscribe button.



What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have subscribed to our newsletter.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameTypeData storedCookie Description
FORM_KEYPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukStores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSIDSession.flytesofancy.co.ukYour session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWSession.flytesofancy.co.ukAllows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukA link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STFPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSIDPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGEPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATIONPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUTPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDSPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSIONPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARYPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSIONPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGEPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukFacilitates translation of content to other languages.
_gaPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukGoogle analytics cookie - Used to distinguish users with an expiration time of 2 years.
_gidPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukCookie lasts 24 hours - Google Analytics - Used to distinguish users.
_utma, _utmzPersistentGoogle Analytics dataThis is used to understand behaviour and statistics across certain sections of the autotrader.co.uk site.
aam_uuidPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukAdobe Audience Manager Identifier
abTestGroupsSession.flytesofancy.co.ukUsed for AB testing features and changes across Desktop/Mobile
adsenseReferralSourceIdPersistent.google.comAdvertising
adsenseReferralSubIdPersistent.google.comAdvertising
adsenseReferralUrlPersistent.google.comAdvertising
adsenseReferralUrlQueryPersistent.google.comAdvertising
FSFUserPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukAppears on Login
cookieenabledcheckSession.flytesofancy.co.ukUse to determine if cookies are enabled on site
cookiePolicyPersistentSets to ‘seen.’ when cookie policy message has been viewedWe are required to alert users that cookies are used on our website for various purposes that are explained in more detail on this page. To prevent this message from displaying continuously to users, we set a cookie that records that this message has been presented to you.
ga_cid_cookie_valSession.flytesofancy.co.ukGoogle Analytics - Used to extract user value from _ga. Lasts 2 years
IDEPersistent.doubleclick.netLinking of anonymous data collected in Google Analytics with data collected via the anonymous Google Doubleclick cookie, utilising a feature called 'advertising features'. Collects the value of the Doubleclick advertising cookie (if one exists) inside Google Analytics. This allows us to link information collected in Google Analytics with google's display network.
latestSecurityAlertPersistent.flytesofancy.co.ukCookie to determine if the customer has seen the latest security message on the home page which is shown as a yellow strip at the top of the screen. This cookie stops the message being shown continuously.
MobiRedirect-UserSessionFlag to indicate a mobile user wants to go to the Desktop site.To provide functionality to allow mobile users to view the desktop version of their site on their mobile device.
model_5mintimestampSession.flytesofancy.co.ukGoogle Analytics - sets a timestamp after a user has been onsite for 5 mins
sessVarSession.flytesofancy.co.ukSession Variable
@FLYTESOFANCY Follow Our Flock. Share your pics with #flytesofancy